1. Check Availability & Rates 2. Select Your Room 3. Enter Your Details 4. Customise Your Stay 5. Complete Your Booking

Privacy Policy

Asian Pacific Group (APG) takes its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988, including the National Privacy Principles (Privacy Act), very seriously.

1. What personal information do we collect and store?

We collect and store a range of personal information from and about people and corporations, usually those doing business with us and those considering doing so.

In the process of conducting our businesses, we are likely to collect a broad range of information about our current and prospective customers, contractors, suppliers, agents, service providers, other business associates and the people who run the businesses we deal with. This information can include such things as contact details, financial information and supporting documentation (including credit history details), identification and transaction history information, banking details and personal references.

In order to satisfy our legal obligations we may even need to retain that information after a transaction has come to an end (subject to our obligations under the Privacy Act).

2. How do we collect personal information?

We prefer to collect personal information directly from the person concerned where possible. For example, we will collect personal information when we deal with a person over the telephone, via letters, email or fax, as well as the information contained on forms (such as a heads of agreement).

Additionally, there may be times when we need to collect personal information we require for a particular purpose from a third party or as required by law.

3. How do we use personal information?

We collect personal information so that we can:

(1) undertake and complete the transactions we have with the people and businesses we do business with;
(2) to administer our business;
(3) to maintain the business relationships we have that enable us to carry on our business; and

(4) for keeping our customers informed of the products and services we offer, which may include using it for direct marketing.

4. To what other organisations do we disclose personal information?

The Privacy Act allows us to share personal information provided to any one APG business where those businesses are related bodies corporate. Additionally, in providing and managing our products and services, we contract with other businesses and may need to disclose personal information to them to enable them to perform services for us. We may also use other businesses to maintain some of our data and storage systems and provide additional services including marketing and credit checking if you provided personal information to us in relation to an actual or prospective transaction.

5. How do you access the personal information we have about you and make complaints?

If you wish to obtain details of your personal information that we have or make a complaint about a privacy matter, please contact your relevant APG representative. We aim to attend to any request or complaint received as quickly as possible.

6. Your personal information and emails

If you send an email to any APG business, details such as your name, address and other information contained in your email and in any attachments may be collected and made use of. When you contact us by email, it is very important that you do not disclose any details that could be used by others to gain access to anything you would not usually disclose or be expected to disclose to anyone else.

If you receive an email from us, you must not forward it on, distribute it or make commercial use of the material or information in the email unless you are permitted to do so.

7. Your personal information on the internet

When you visit our websites we may collect personal information from you if you apply for any of our products or services online or provide us with your personal information for us to contact you. The type of information we collect includes your server address, your top level domain name (for example, .com, .net, .org etc), details of the pages on our websites that you accessed and any documents you downloaded, the site you visited before ours and the type of browser you are using. Our websites may contain links to other sites. Although we aim to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other web sites to which you provide your personal information.

8. Cookies

A cookie is a tiny element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your hard drive, so you can be recognised when you return. You may set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. Cookies may be used on our websites to monitor the traffic to the sites. They are used to count the number of visitors to each page and to track the path each visitor takes to navigate this website. No personal information about you is collected during this process unless you register or login to gain access to a different part of the sites.

Asian Pacific Group includes Asian Pacific Building Corporation Pty Ltd, Asian Pacific Telecommunications Pty Ltd, Asian Pacific Business Centres Pty Ltd, Melbourne Facilities Management Pty Ltd, Melbourne Commercial Office Sales and Leasing Pty Ltd, A Better Choice Pty Ltd, Australian Owners Corporation Management Pty Ltd, Australian Growth Solutions Pty Ltd, Asian Pacific Group Pty Ltd and Asian Pacific Corporate Services Pty Ltd and the related entities and related bodies corporate of any of them from time to time.

© 2012 Asian Pacific Group Pty Ltd

New Peninsula Apartments available.

click here
guarantee

“Thank you for helping to make our Melbourne experience wonderful. We will be back!”

Mary & Laurie Smith, UK

“We are thoroughly satisfied with everything you offer and the location. It is perfect for our needs.”

Mr & Mrs Bartholmai, Sydney
Follow aluxstay on Twitter Follow aluxstay on Facebook
call_box